top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 


Kaptured Nutrition is committed to providing quality services to you and this
policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your
Personal Information.


We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we
collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.


A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email
addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.


This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews,
correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website
www.kapturednutrition.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee
website links or policy of authorised third parties.


We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our
services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also
use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the
primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use
or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time
by contacting us in writing.


When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where
possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan
to use it.

Sensitive Information


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or
opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs,
membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health
information.


Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties


Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal
Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided
with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to
ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third
party.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances
including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information


Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from
misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it
was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-
identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is
or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.


Access to your Personal Information


You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update
and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your
Personal Information, please contact us in writing.


Kaptured Nutrition will not charge any fee for your access request, but may
charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from
you before releasing the requested information.


Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information


It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take
reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate,
complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to
date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update
our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates


This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries


If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us
at: hello@kapturednutrition.com.au

Updated: 7th day of February, 2023.

bottom of page